MHG44941 - Inveralligan Old Church

Set of rock cut steps at Inveralligan Old Church, now converted into a house.

• STEPS (Undated)

Visited in response to planning query. Numerous slides taken.
Church appears relatively modern and is well maintained. It sits on a rock ledge and overlooks the village and bay. An old bridge is marked on the OS map to the north east of the church. Although this is no longer visible, the location is visible, and it would appear to have been some kind of back entrance. Access at the front of the church is via a series of rock cut steps. A dry stone enclosure wall demarkates the western and southern extent of the church curtilidge. DML Sept 2000

Set of rock cut steps, photographed during the Highland Kirkyards project, run by Highland Buildings Preservation Trust. <1>