MHG44946 - Watch house - Old Parish Church, Clynekirkton

• WATCH HOUSE (Undated)

Full Description

A watch house was located at the W end of Clynekirkton old parish church graveyard on 23/03/02 during an ongoing project by Clyne Heritage Society to remove vegetation. A window built into the graveyard wall was used to watch over new burials for three days after the funerals. The watch house comprises a small structure built onto the manse side of the graveyard wall with a chimney still seen over the wall, the stonework now completely covered in thick ivy. The window is now blocked up and the iron hook for the shutters is still in place. <1>