MHG4497 - Possible Long Cairn - Glenbanchor

• CHAMBERED LONG CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

NN 678 994. Remains of a possible long cairn lie at 1000ft OD at Glenbanchor in the Upper Spey Valley. It is oriented N-S across the valley, a regular mound 95ft. long and c 35ft across the N end and about 40ft. across the S end. The level top is c 5ft high. Composed of boulders, almost entirely turf-covered, with no structural features visible.
A S Henshall 1963, visited 1958.

A mound at NN 6794 9950, as described by Henshall possibly a long cairn but impossible to say without excavation. Mutilated by erosion on the SW side and by the construction of a building and a corn-drying kiln on the W and E respectively.
Visited by OS (N K B) 28 September 1965.

Doubtful cairn. Probably a glacial knoll supplemented with field clearance on edge of river terrace.
Visited by OS (A A) 16 May 1974.

The mound recorded by Henshall (1963) is not that described by Blood, but is equally natural. The NGR in Henshall is wrong, and the mound she described is at approximately NN 989 996; it is clearly a linear glacial feature.
Visited by RCAHMS (JNGR) 24 October 1996