MHG44972 - Cross slabs - St. Donan's Chapel, Kildonnan, Eigg

• CROSS SLAB (Early Medieval - 561 AD to 1057 AD)

See also:
Renumbered from NM48NE0019A
See NM48NE0019 Chapel and burial ground (parent)

Casts of 4 cross-slabs and a late 14th c. cross shaft at St Donan's are in NMAS together with that of parts of a head and shaft of another cross featuring a hunting scene.
RCAHMS 1928, visited 1925; OPS 1854; D Monro 1549; M Martin 1934; Proc Soc Antiq Scot 1933; 1934

A number of carved stones, probably discovered in the vicinity of St Donnan's Church (MHG5687), are now displayed in the porch of The Lodge, Galmisdale (MHG42120).
Information from RCAHMS (LMcC), 9 November 2009.

Slide of cross in Assoc. Docs.

For further information on the seven individual cross slabs found in or near the church is given by Fisher (2001) and the Early Medieval Carved Stones Project (Ritchie, 2016). See links below to HES Canmore parent record and HES Canmore child records for this information. <1> <2>

The Cross slabs may have been moved from the Lodge to St Donnan’s Roman Catholic Church at NM 4741 8853. GW 11/04/2019

Listed in the NMS catalogue are casts of cross slabs from St Donnan's, Eigg. IB 219- IB 222, IB 225, IB 228. <3>