MHG44995 - Cairn and Cist - Carn Glas

• SHORT CIST (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

Cairn (NR) OS 6"map, Ross-shire, 2nd ed., (1907)

In centre of this cairn was short cist which contained food vessel, charred wood and some fragments of bone. (O H North 1909)
A much ruined round cairn 80' diameter, 5' high. A cavity in centre exposes one slab standing on edge, possibly part of a chamber. The cairn was ruined before 1882.(A A Woodham 1956)
A J Beaton 1882.

On re-examination of cairn, central area excavated but no trace of a chamber was found. The cist found by North is situated considerably off-centre, and there is possibility that other cists may exist, as cairn seems v large to have been constructed to receive one cist. There is no evidence for it having been chambered.
Info from A A Woodham to OS (27 May 1965)

The original dimensions of this cairn cannot be ascertained. It survives as an off-square stony mound c33m NNW-SSE by 29m, with a max height of 1.5m, much of it being modern field clearance. Several boulders around periphery would seem to be either removed from surrounding fields or possible remains of an old plantation dyke and are probably not part of a kerb. There is no trace of a chamber. The cist excavated by North measures internally 1.1m NE-SW by c0.6m. It consists of 3 upright slabs with NW slab missing. 3 slabs laid close by may represent missing NW slab and cover slabs.
Resurveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (I S S) 29 March 1973.

The food vessel from this cairn is in Bowes Museum, Barnard Castle. Accessioned 1971 1118.7
Info from J Close-Brooks (NMAS) to OS (1 August 1975)

Excavated by Capt O H North 1908, re-examined 1965 by Woodham, but not reported in DES. Fragmentary bone found.

No change. Visited by RCAHMS (JRS) 3 March 1989.