MHG44998 - Standing Stones - Kensaleyre N

• STANDING STONE (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 551 BC)

See also NG 45 SW 0019

Encroaching on the E side of the road from Uig to Portree, at NG 4256 5065, is a large overgrown cairn partly denuded at various places and at the ends. The main axis of the cairn is almost N-S and it measures 66ft in length, 40ft in breadth, and 7ft in height.
Barely 100 yards SE of this cairn and about 30 yards NE of the road is a denuded small cairn measuring 15ft in diameter and less than 1ft in height. Round the circumference is a curb-like setting of small stones set on edge, rising about 9-12ins above ground, forming a regular curve. In the centre of the cairn is an open cist composed of four slabs set on edge, and measuring 2ft 6ins in length, 2ft 3ins in breadth, and at least 2ft 3ins in depth.
About 50ft the the SE is a stone slab set on edge facing the NW and measuring 3ft 5ins in height, 3ft 6ins in breadth, and from 11-14 ins in thickness.
Some 2 1/2ft in front of it is a prostrate pillar, 3ft 7ins in length, 2ft 11ins in breadth and at least 1ft in thickness.
RCAHMS 1928.

Cairns and standing stone as described by RCAHMS: good condition. Visited by OS (A C) 14 April 1961.

Cairn A has recently been truncated by road improvement, and lost as much as a third of its diameter from its western side. An early cutting from the east towards the centre is visible.
Visited by R Miket, 26 September 1987.