MHG45015 - Bagh Na H-Uamha, Rhum

• MIDDEN (Undated)

Full Description

Incomplete, loose rock, steeply sloping cliffside, SSE aspect, altitude 0-10m OD. AP no. 70/207/239, DAP survey.
SMR card.

Situated 7.5m above the shore there is a broad but shallow cave. Its floor is covered by a midden-deposit which contains marine shells, animal & bird bones, and pottery of Iron Age or later date.
Soc Ant Scot: 1983: Arch Sites & Mons of Lochaber District (Rhum): HMSO: p8, No8.

NM49NW 1 4228 9741.

A playing piece made of cetacean bone (now in the NMAS) was found in a cave on the E side of the island of Rhum. It is 1 7/8" in diameter, 7/32" thick with interlaced ornament on one side.
Proc Soc Antiq Scot 1944

A cave at Bagh na h-Uamha, 25ft above high water mark, contains a hearth in which have been found bones of sheep, deer, horse, seal and sea birds, and large numbers of shell fish valves. A 13th c Norse draughtsman or playing piece of narwhal ivory was also found.
There is a Norse double-stone burial cist near the cave.
Isle of Rhum Nature Reserve Handbook 1970, 36

A shallow cave at NM 4228 9741 formed by an overhang of rock sheltering an uneven rocky floor about 9m in diameter. There is no trace of the hearth but midden material of shells and animal bones is exposed in soil deposits on the floor. There is no trace nor local knowledge of the alleged Norse cist.
Visited by OS (AA) 17 May 1972