MHG45033 - Snizort

• CREMATION (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

Centred 42 56.

.... an urn of elegant workmanship, found in a stone chest formed of six flags (a short cist) : this urn was filled with ashes; was placed ....... with the mouth up, and covered with a thin stone. This was discovered beneath an immense cairn. (Urn presented to Pennant by Mr MacDonald of Kingsburgh) .
T Pennant 1776.
NG45NW 2 centred 42 56.

In a cairn recently (c.1790) excavated in this parish was found a cist about 5ft long and 4.5 ft broad. In it was the handle of a small weapon, resembling the hilt of a sword, quite corroded with rust, and a pin, which seems to be compound metal, about 7ins long, somewhat rounder than a pretty large probe; the one end was flat and broad, the other round and sharp-pointed. Also in the cist was an urn of "burnt clay", which was broken on discovery. (Presumably a beaker burial with beaker, remnants of a knife and an ? awl.)