MHG45062 - Cairns, Syre

• CIST (Bronze Age - 2400 BC? to 551 BC?)

From twenty to thirty tumuli lie on the hillside above Syre, about half a mile from the house (at NC 6926 4389 - (OS 6"map, Sutherlandshire, 2nd ed., 1865). In the centre of one, which had been opened for building-stones, were two slabs set on edge forming a right angle, probably part of a cist, the other stones of which had been removed.
J M Joass 1865.

The hillside above Syre is covered with field clearance heaps, and the specific mound was not located during investigation (c/f NC55SE 9 for a comparable cist in a clearance heap).
Visited by OS (J L D) 7 May 1960.

No change to previous field report; but see NC64SE 17.