MHG451 - Township, Torr Na Moine (Tornamona, Tornamoine)

Summary

A clearance township, with a large sheepfold, at Torr Na Moine. The township was cleared by Sir James Milles Riddell in 1882.

• TOWNSHIP (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Woodland Grant Scheme to E of settlement (FC file 3124).
A M Fox, Highland Council, 01.02.02

NM56SE 4 centred on 557 622

The township of Tornamona, centred NM 557 622, was cleared in 1882 by Sir James Milles Riddell. (c.17 roofless buildings shown on OS 6"map, Argyllshire, 2nd ed., 1900).
A MacKenzie 1946

Site not visited. Name 'Tornamoine' known locally.
Information from OS (N K B) 15 June 1970

This was a substantial settlement of a similar size to Bourblaige, over 24 buildings being shown on Bald's Estate map of 1806. Additional structures shown abandoned in 1875 at NM 5528 6190, NM 5550 6173 (two), and NM 5562 6201 were presumably part of the same settlement. It was probably cleared at the same time as Bourblaige. This has been a desk assessment area.
J Wordsworth, SSSIs, Scottish Natural Heritage, 1993

Twenty unroofed buildings, one of which is a long building of three compartments, a sheepfold and the fragmentary remains of a field-system (centred on NM 556 626) are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Argyllshire 1875, sheet xxv). Thirteen unroofed buildings, a two compartment enclosure and the field-system are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1974).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 6 May 1998

Some of the buildings were visited and photographed by Jon Haylett on the 13th of November 2013. These included:
NM 5554 62203 - A possible dwelling which measured 7x4m in length, made of stone, with rounded corners and entrance doorway on the eastern side.
NM55562 62152 - A possible dwelling which measured 7x4m in length, made of stone, with rounded corners and entrance doorway on the north eastern side.
NM55618 61990 - A dwelling which measured 10x5m in length made of stone, with rounded corners.
NM55482 62129 - A dwelling which measured 6x4m in length, with stone walls.