MHG45112 - Cladh a' Mhanaich

• RIG AND FURROW (Undated)

Cladh a' Mhanaich {NAT} Site of St Columba's Chapel (NR)
OS 6" map, Inverness-shire, 2nd ed., (1903)

On Fladda-Chuan there was a chapel dedicated to St. Columba. The monk O'Gorgon, a contemporary of St. Columba who had a cell here, is buried near to the chapel and there is a stone 5' high at each end of his grave. The chapel was probably one of three, whose cemeteries still remain, and its burying ground bears the name Cladh Mhanaich (the monks burying place). RCAHMS list the chapel as a site only. NSA 1845; Orig Paroch Scot 1854; T S Muir 1885; W D Simpson 1927; RCAHMS 1928; M Martin 1934; S Gordon 1950

At the OS siting is a low turf-covered mound of loose stones and rabbit scrapings reveal quantities of limpet, snail shells, rabbit and sheep bones, and black earth. The enclosure shown to the W has now gone and is indicated by a raised platform of turf-covered loose stones only. To the north of the site of the chapel are three strips of run-rig.
Visited by OS (A S P) 6 May 1961.