MHG45182 - Cist, Sput Dubh

• CIST (Early Medieval - 561 AD? to 1057 AD?)

Cist and Cross Slab found AD 1869 (NAT) OS 6"map, (1964)

The lower part of an upright cross-slab of yellow sandstone was found erect under 7 feet of sand during the railway excavations near Collieburn in 1869. It is 5 ft 2 inches high and sculptured in relief on two faces, with double-headed knot-work, a swastika cross, a key pattern and small circular bosses. The slab appears to have been re-used as a door jamb or similar secondary purpose. It is in Dunrobin Museum.
Metric measurements, 1.55m x 0.74m x 0.29m.
J R Allen and J Anderson 1903; RCAHMS 1911.

Still in Dunrobin Museum (no. 17). No references can be discovered about the cist. Visited by OS (W D J) 4 April 1962.

New Acc No 1869.7
Info from TS of Catalogue of Dunrobin Museum, by A S Henshall.