MHG452 - Fort, Camas Nan Geall

• FORT (Early Bronze Age to Pictish - 2400 BC? to 900 AD?)

Full Description

This fort is situated in a spectacular location on a narrow promontory at the W side of Camas Nan Geall. The defensive position, noted by RCAHMS, is heightened by the very narrow access, only 2.20m wide at the N end. The fort is as described by RCAHMS, though the rubble wall is fragmentary. The arc of grass-covered rubble, c. 0.70m wide and 0.20m high, on the NW is barely visible inside the fort and best seen from outside, to the NW. The boulder wall, 1m high, of the outer defences is the most prominent feature.
Small oak trees are clinging to the edge of the fort below the rubble wall. A shallow cave below the NE side has been protected by a short fragment of coursed masonry, probably of a later date.
Field Verification Project (West Lochaber) - J Robertson, 03/2004
(NM 5545 6160) Fort (NR)
OS 1:10,000 map, (1974)

Fort, Camas nan Geall: Situated on the end of a narrow coastal promontory immediately to the W of Camas nan Geall there are the fragmentary remains of a stone-walled fort. The position is one of
great natural strength, being protected on all sides except the N by precipitous rock-faces up to 14m in height. Measuring internally about 30m from N to S by a maximum of 18m transversely, the fort has been defended by two stone walls, the innermost of which has been drawn across the promontory for at least 15m along the irregualar margin of the summit area on both the E and W. Much of the wall appears to have collapsed over the edge of the cliff, the tumbled debris still being visible on the shore below, but an arc of grass-covered rubble and a few short stretches of the outer face have survived on the NW, together with two isolated scatters of core-material in the middle of each of the long sides; it is uncertain whether any defences were constructed round the rest of the perimeter. The entrance was most probably situated on the N, commanding the approach across the narrow neck.
About 18m to the N of the fort there are the denuded remains of the outer wall, drawn across the promontory on the crest of a low scarp; it has been reduced to a spread of stony debris in which several boulders of exceptionally large size, presumably displaced facing-stones, can still be seen. The entrance appears to have been located at the W end of the wall, between two rock outcrops. The isolated boulders situated on level ground between the two walls probably represent the ruined foundations of some secondary enclosure of recent date.
Surveyed at 1:10,000 (Visited by OS {N K B} 8 June 1970)
RCAHMS 1980, visited 1972

A promontory fort on typological grounds dating to the iron age is sited on the naturally defensive headland. The site is now fairly ruinous. This has been a desk assessment area.
J Wordsworth, SSSIs, Scottish Natural Heritage, 1993