MHG45236 - Laidhay

• CIST? (Bronze Age - 2400 BC? to 551 BC?)

Full Description

A raised area, 22.5 by 17 by 0.25 to 0.40m maximum height, of irregular stony mounds and depressions. It is amorphous, but it may be possible to discern a circular or rectangular area indicating structures.
C Batey 1982.

A low, indeterminate mound, as described by Batey (1982). It contains one or two depressions and several protruding stones suggesting some form of structure or structures, but no intelligible pattern is discernible. The curator at Laidhay Museum states that early this century a man now dead had ploughed up the side of this mound, and turned up a slab under which was a hollow. The slab was replaced; nothing further is known.
Visited by OS (N K B) 14 December 1982.