MHG45249 - Carriage House and Stables, Dunrobin Castle (North Entrance)

Summary

Late C19 stables and carriage house, part of the complex of buildings at the north entrance to Dunrobin Castle.

• STABLE (Built, 19th Century - 1850 AD? to 1874 AD)
  • CARRIAGE HOUSE (Built, 19th Century - 1850 AD? to 1874 AD)

Full Description

L-shaped building adjacent to the eastern stable block at the north entrance to Dunrobin Castle, presumably functioned as an additional carriage house and stables, and perhaps alter as a garage for motor cars, although this is not confirmed. The east-west aligned wing was built by the time of the 1st edition 25" OS map c.1874 <1>, with the north-south aligned wing added later, by 1905 <2>. The building is built to the same architectural style as the two stable blocks that flank the north entrance. The building is clad with vertically aligned timber and with a corrugated iron sheet hipped roof. The southern elevation of the east-west aligned wing is single storey with attic. Three tall double entrances to wallhead height are located at the eastern end, with paired outer doors in centre, and a further single door at western end. Four round-headed dormers of corrugated iron are set into the roof with round-headed windows with intersecting astragals. The west gable wall has a 12-pane sash and case window and a window-less dormer set at wallhead height in the roof. The north-south aligned wing is a later addition and rises to 1 and a half storeys. Three tall double entrances are located in the southern end with a wide entrance passage through the building at the intersection of the two wings. Three round-headed dormers rise through wallhead with round-headed windows with intersecting astragals <3>. Photographed <4>.