MHG45261 - Cemetery/Graveyard - Achadh Nan Uaigh

Summary

Placename evidence for the existence of a burial ground in the field known as 'Achadh Nan Uaigh' at Birchfield.

• CEMETERY (Unknown date)

Full Description

Placename evidence for the existence of a burial ground in the field known as 'Achadh Nan Uaigh'' at Birchfield.

(Centred: NH 494992) Achadh Nan Uaigh {NAT}
OS 6"map, Ross-shire, 1st ed., (1875-81)

The ruins of an old mansion house stand in field called 'Achadh nan Uaigh' - the field of the graves - N of Birchfield House.
Name Book 1875

No remains were seen in this field.
Visited by OS (R D L) 23 May 1963

A farmstead comprising two roofed buildings, one unroofed structure and a field-system is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Ross-shire 1881, sheet xi). Three roofed buildings, a sheepwash and some field walls are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10,000 map (1990).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 27 September 1995

See MHG7430 for the mansion house.