MHG45273 - Cist w burial & beaker, Blackstand

• BURIAL (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

This is an oval, gorse and broom covered mound in which a cist, with a skeleton and beaker, was found in or about 1940.
Henshall (1963) considers mound, which measures 120' by 90' and approx 7' high, more likely to be natural than artificial.
The cist was found, during the digging of trenches, in northern side of the mound. The beaker, of B/C type, was built up of rings of clay. It was found and presented by Captain F W Colledge, Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders, 1 East Mayfield, Edinburgh, to the NMAS- EG 90. The skeletal remains have been lost.
R B K Stevenson 1951; A A Woodham 1956; Info from A A Woodham to OS; A S Henshall 1963.

The find-spot was sited from the description given above to a natural mound, at NH 7146 6070, in a forestry plantation.
Surveyed at 1/2500. Visited by OS (N K B) 21 January 1966.