MHG45319 - Hut circle - Palascaig

A Hut circle at Palascaig.

A hut circle at Palascaig.

In the springs of 1995 and 1996 a field survey was carried out on the NTS Balmacara Estate by M Wildgoose. At NG 7844 2906 on the west facing hillside known as Palascaig, in a small clearing near the upper limit of the birch woodland is a well preserved but circle. This hut circle measures 8m in diameter over walls constructed of turf and stone which are 1.8m wide at the base and stand 0.8m high. The entrance, which has been partly robbed to build a twinning pen, lies on the west facing downslope side and measures 2.5m in width. The twinning pen measures 2m in diameter overall and lies just inside the southern horn of the entrance. Downslope and to the west of the but circle there is an arc shaped, level forecourt, 2.5m wide with its downslope side revetted by large boulders. To the south-east of the hut circle and 8m upslope there is a very degraded boulder pen which measures 5.5m square. Much of its north-west side is missing. On the south side of the but is a boulder alignment which runs for about 65m downslope to the burn (Photo 9). This site is densely overgrown with bracken, and young birch trees are regenerating all over the clearing. <1>

178425 829106, Palascaig 1, PD003: The hut circle was visited by A Welti and P Dungay in 2009 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross. This was part of a degree course overseen by Aberdeen University. This circular HC, PD003, sits on a terrace high above a river valley. Average inner wall diameter is 5.7m, outer wall diameter is 10m, wall thickness is 2.2m and max wall height is 0.5m. There is a possible entrance to NW. The internal entrance width is 2.5m and the length of the entrance passage is 3m. The entrance terminals may be 'extended'. A cluster of 3 associated HC's include the one recorded in 1996 but not found in 2009. These three are between 250m and 300m apart. Palascaig 3 at NG7831 2945 (see MHG28757) was recorded in 1996 (MW1996) but was not located in 2009. The 2 other HC's were found, this one, and Palascaig 2 (JDG010 at NG78646 29025 - see MHG45320). A smaller sub-circular structure (Palascaig 1A) is also associated with PD003. Terrain is very rough due to lack of grazing. Heather 1m high and deep moss obscures stones. There is a twinning pen diam 2m inside southern 'horn' of entrance. A wall of large boulders revetts an arc shaped level forecourt to the W of the entrance.This was difficult tofind in 2009. To SE of the HC and upslope is a subcircular stone structure (Palasaig 1A) approx 5m square. From the site there are panoramic views across to Skye. <2> <3>

GIS spatial data amended in 2018 to location as shown on 2009 APs. <4>