MHG45389 - Cist w burial, Strath Bay

• BURIAL (Pictish to Early Medieval - 300 AD? to 1057 AD?)

An unpaved oriented long cist, containing a female skeleton, was found in October 1949, on low sandy ground 25 yds W of Achadh a Chairn Burn and 230 yards SE of Gairloch Manse (NG 7991 7741) during housing development.
A symbol stone and human bones are known to have been found on this site before 1871.
Three burials, possibly associated with these, were found 200 yards to SE, when FP Church was being built.
R B K Stevenson 1954; Info from W G Bannerman, Council Road Surveyor.

The long cist lay in the 'Field of the Cairn' at NG 7997 7721 (b) at a spot now marked by the front doorstep of No.2, The Faolin, Gairloch. The other three burials were found on the site of the Free Presbyterian Church at NG 8012 7703 (Mr Bannerman, District Surveyor, Ipirloch). Surveyed at 1/2500.
Visited by OS (R D) 30 March 1965.

Human remains from the site, comprising at least the skull (IB 248) and post cranial bones, are within NMS collections. <1>