MHG45400 - Hut circle - Meall Meadhonach

A hut circle at Meall Meadhonach.

A hut circle at Meall Meadhonach. Recorded by the OS as hut circle 'A'.

Hut-circle, 12m by 10m, heather-covered, with no clear entrance. <1>

At NC 6122 1135 and at NC 6117 1139, in the upper slopes of a W-facing hillside, are two hut circles (A and B respectively) and accompanying field clearance. (See NC61SW 5). Both huts are heather-covered.
'A' measures about 7m in diameter within a wall reduced to a rubble spread 2m broad and up to 0.3m high; the entrance is in the SSE.
'B' set back into the slope, measures 8m by 7m within a wall reduced to a rubble spread 1.5m to 2m broad and up to 0.4m high; the entrance is in the SSW on the line of the long axis.
Surveyed at 1:10,000. Visit by OS 30 October 1980.

The hut circle and surrounding features were scheduled by Historic Scotland in 1988.

New information about this site was gathered during a walkover survey by Ross and Cromarty Archaeology Services that took place between Nov 2010 and Jan 2011. A degraded, heather-covered subcircular hut circle, 9m by 10m internal diameter, comprises stone and turf. The structure, built on a knoll overlooking southwest-facing slopes, has a south entrance and the walls are 1.0m wide and 0.5m high. <2> <3>

GIS spatial data amended in 2019 according to extent as seen on 2009 vertical APs. <4>