MHG45416 - St. Mary's Chapel, Chapel Yard, Inverness

• CEMETERY (Undated)

Full Description

A comprehensive monumental inscription survey has been completed by the 'Highland Family History Society'. This survey does not include photos of each stone. Please contact Chairperson, John Durham for copies of the report.
JohnDurran@compuserve.com

(NH 6647 4571) Chapel Yard {NAT}
OS 6"map,(1938)

"Chapel Yard (Burial Ground) Applies to a large burying ground in Chapel Street. It was the yard of the chapel which belonged to a Franciscan, or as the OSA (OSA 1793) maintains Dominican Monastery, established here in the reign of Alexander II. At present there is not the slightest vestige remaining of either of these two objects - Cromwell having removed every stone of them for building of a citadel near the mouth of the river, neither can their site be pointed out by any of the inhabitants of the town".

St. Mary's Chapel situated within the Chapel Yard.
C Fraser-Mackintosh 1893.