MHG45437 - Cairnfield, Drum Dubhran

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (Undated)
  • (Alternate Type) BURIAL CAIRN (Undated)
  • CAIRNFIELD (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 560 AD)

Canmore description:

(NH 4967 6074) Enclosure (NR) (NH 4965 6085) Cairns (NR) (2 shown) (NH 4975 6089) Cairn (NR)

On a shelf on generally S-facing whin-covered slopes of Drum Dubhran is circular stone-walled hut measuring internally 11.3m in diameter, with a wall 2.3m thick. Inner and outer wall facing stones are evident intermittently. The 'simple' entrance, in SE is flanked on its NE side by an earth-fast stone.
The hut occurs within an area of recent cultivation including rig and furrow but to N of hut are several denuded stone clearance heaps including those published as cairns on 0.S. 1/10,000 which are probably from contemporary cultivation plots.
Visited by OS (R L) 17 November 1970

The hut circle as described by previous field investigator. The 3 mounds, published as cairns on 0S 1:10 000 1970 are probably associated stone clearance heaps similar to others about 300m to NE (See NH 56 SW 5 ), but northermost and eastmost are prominently situated on spine of a ridge, and are near circular, about 6.5m diameter and 0.3m high, each surmounted by a modern cairn. The content of NW mound is more "cairn-like". It measures 13.5m E-W by 10.5m N-S and 0.3m high; this is large for an early clearance heap, but situation at higher point of a steep N facing slope would be unlikely for a burial cairn.
Published survey (25") revised. Visited by OS (NKB) 20 12 1976

Local researcher John Wombell submitted information about nine cairns in this cairnfield, as follows:
1. A low mound of heather and lichen covered stones, possibly recorded on older OS maps as a tumulus, at 250169 861155, c6m diam x 0.4m high at centre.
2. Low oval mound of heather and moss covered stones, recorded as tumulus on older OS maps, at 250041 861051, c5m x 4m x 0.5m high at centre.
3. Low heather and lichen covered mound of stones, recorded as a tumulus on older OS maps at 250169 86115, c6m diam x 0.4m high at centre.
4. Low heather covered oval mound of stones, recorded as a tumulus on older OS maps at 250172 861157, c7m x 4m x 0.3m high at centre.
5. Low heather covered mound of stones at 249906 860967, c6m diam x 0.5m high at centre.
6. Distinctive stone cairn at 249752 860887 c6m diam x 0.5m high at centre.
7. Large heather covered stone cairn at 249656 860856 c 18m diam x 0.5m high at centre.
8. Heather covered stone cairn at 249664 860840, c6m diam x 0.5m high with a slightly dished centre.
9. Heather covered stone cairn at 249528 860757, c5m diam x 0.5m high.
Also on the same ridge, in between the cairns, is a sunken oval structure at 250171 861142 measuring c.6m east west by 4m by 1m deep overall, with entrance in the south east corner. <1>

At present it is not clear which of the above features relate to records already held by the HER. This will be clarified at a future point and records created/amended as required. <2>