MHG45450 - Tongue Mains Farm and Cottage

• BYRE (Undated)

Described as "offices" on 1st ed OS, handsom model farm range - HAW 4/2004

Tongue Mains Steading
Built around 1863. A handsome one and two storey corbie stepped square with slated roof. A feature of the building is the handsome miniature dovecote, bearing the date of the building's construction. It is said that the building took five years to complete, the starting apprentices finishing as journeymen.

The Industrial Archaeology of Sutherland (A Scottish Highland Economy 1700-1900) - Sinclair B Calder, 1974
This steading has a courtyard range containing a carriage house and stables as well as working horse stables, a byre, a threshing barn and worker's cottages. The steading has an imposing S facade. Detached buildings include a later hay shed, dog kennels, a sheep fold and a covered sheep dip.
Visited by RCAHMS (GJD), July 1994; see NMRS MS 744/106.