MHG4550 - Glen Feshie

• SHIELING HUT (Undated)

Visited Saturday 12th July 2003. Weather - fine. This site lies almost on the watershed/ estate boundary, at an altitude of 560m and comprises two parts. There are two groups of structures. That to the north, of which a building (NN98NW0001/NN98NW0004) forms a part, is almost certainly a shieling site, which has been reused ?as a shelter for deer stalkers or in the management of sheep. It is named on the Roy map of 1750 as “Stronavaity”, and a building is depicted as being unroofed on the 1st edition OS survey . It is referred to as Rie Gauldy on a land assessment of 1803. Two unroofed buildings (NN98NW0003), marked on the current OS map, lie 300m to the south.

Structure A - NN 91427 87585 SMR - NN98NW0001/NN98NW0004
Substantial remains of a rectangular, 2 compartment, building on a N-S axis. Southmost or main compartment is roughly square and has internal measurements of 3m. Turf and stone rubble banks surrounding rise to 0.6m in height, and have a width of 1.5m. Rounded corners. Entrance in NE corner. To the north an extension or compartment, 4m x 2.5m, defined by earth and stone banks which are more rudimentary than the main compartment.

Structure B - NN 91478 87512
On the edge of a raised bank, this small rectangular structure on a N-S axis has internal dimensions of 5m x 2.5m. Defined by substantial turf banks to 0.5m in height and 1.5m in width. Could be an entrance in east wall. To the south a small niche or hollow in the bank appears man-made and may be associated. It is 2m in diameter and open to the west

Structure C - NN 91460 87526
On the edge of a raised river terrace, this 2-part structure is on a E-W axis. West part is 8m x 3m and is defined by earth banks. Well defined on north and west sides being 0.2m in height and 1.5m in width. Rounded corners. The east part is a circular depression, 3m in diameter and 0.5m deep, surrounded by a substantial earth bank 0.4m in height. A sloping internal facing of stones is evident in a small section of this feature and there is a narrow elongated entrance in the NE. This may be a more recent adaptation to the structure and may be associated with the management of sheep

Structure D - NN 91462 87543
A rectangular building on a NW-SE axis, internal dimensions 7m x 2.5m. Defined by earth banks 0.3m in height and 1.5m in width. There could be an entrance in the north end of the east wall. This structure is slightly lower but continuous with structure E.

Structure E
A 2-compartmental rectangular structure on a N-S axis, slopes gently to the north. Southmost or main compartment has internal dimensions of 5m x 2.5m, the surrounding earth banks which are 0.2m in height have some stones evident. The north compartment is 3m x 2m and has no north wall.

Structure F
A few metres to the north of previous structure this rectangular building lies on a NNE-SSW axis and has internal dimensions of 7m x 2.5m. Appears more as a rectangular depression 0.2m deep, the remains of the walls being barely discernable. Possible entrance at north end of east wall.

Structure G
A rectangular ?enclosure on a NW-SE axis, open at its north end and abutting the previous structure. Internal dimensions are 5m x 3m and defined by low earth banks 0.2m in height and 1m in width

Structure/?Enclosure H
A damp mossy circular depression 0.8m deep lying 2 metres to the NW of G, open to the east and surrounded by earth banks 0.3m in height and 1.5m in width. May be associated with the management of sheep or deer.

Photographs
1. A from SE
2. B from S
3. C depression/west part, from NW
4. C from SE
5. D from south
6. H from SSW
7. J from S
8. K from S
M. Marshall - July 2003

NN89NW 4 915 874

A roofless building, possibly a shieling-hut, is depicted to the E of the River Feshie on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1872, sheet cxix).
Information from RCAHMS (P McK) 5 January 1995.