MHG45514 - Ben Suardal

• BOUNDARY BANK (Undated)

Full Description

By a small burn which runs through spoil heaps related to the marble quarries, at a height of 110m OD, is a complex group of enclosures and ruinous structures of many periods.
1. Circular stone-walled hut 12m in diameter over walls 1m thick. At the eastern side, two stones 0.5m high and 1m apart may represent a door opening.
2. Close by are the remains of at least twelve single- and multi-celled structures, possibly shielings.
A stone and turf dyke, into which a number of the shielings have been built, runs on the W side of the burn.
Visited by I J, 2 April 1990.