MHG45524 - Cairn w Cupmarkings, Redburn

• BURIAL (Undated)

On an isolated knoll overlooking River Glass is a turf-covered mound, probably a cairn, which measures 15m NW-SE by 13.5m and 1m high. The summit area is flattened with NE side mutilated by digging of a pit. Around rim of mound are about six kerb stones, max height 0.7m; other large stones around mound are possibly displaced from the kerb. One of stones in situ is cup marked; it measures 0.8m x 0.7m x 0.3m thick with at least 16 cups on SW side. Apart from an earthfast slab in SW, 1m from kerb with its axis parallel to kerb, there are no structual remains in body of mound. Locally there is a tradition that site is that of a burial ground.
Surveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (J B) 29 November 1976

This turf-covered mound, which measures 15m NW to SE by 13.5m transversely and stands 1m high, is probably a burial-cairn. A number of kerb-stones are visible, one of which bears at least 16 cup-marks. RCAHMS 1979.

Mr James King, Hill Cottage, Swardale, reported that this cairn had been destroyed by forestry while cutting logs.
Information from J King (telephone call, September 1985) to OS.