MHG4562 - Bridge of Brown

• BRIDGE (Undated)

Full Description

This is a military-type, single-span bridge 3.8m wide on the line of the old Coupar Angus-Fort George road, for which see NJ12SW 10.
Visited by OS (RB) August 1966.

(Bridge of Brown: NJ 124 206). This Caulfield military road bridge is now by-passed, It was built in 1754 over the Burn of Brown in a steep dip in the moor, and has a low segmental arch of coursed rubble.
G Nelson 1990.

This bridge carries an Old Military Road (NJ12SW 10) over the Burn of Brown at an altitude of 289m OD. It was in danger of collapsing in April 1998.
NMRS, MS/712/33.

This bridge carries the military road MR9 over the Burn of Brown which here forms the boundary between the parishes of Abernethy and Kincardine, and Kirkmichael.
Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 29 May 1998.