MHG45681 - Blister Hanagers - Fleet Air Arm Camp, Evanton Airfield, Alness

• BLISTER AIRCRAFT HANGAR (Second World War - 1939 AD? to 1945 AD?)

Little of the original buildings remain in the Fleet Air Arm Camp, (Admiralty) Administrative Control area. Many of the buildings and hangars have been replaced by more modern industrial units, though the concrete bases are still in some cases extant, a new road has been cut through the area to connect with the industrial estate to the N of the A9 trunk road via an underbridge.
This area incorporated a diverse range of technical and administrative buildings, notably four possible Bellman hangars, five Blister hangars, classrooms, officers quarters, motor transport offices, rest rooms and several machine gun posts.
Visited by RCAHMS (DE) January and May 1997

These blister hangars were noted during ARCH's Evanton Wartime Remains project in 2013. Three blister hangars appeared on the 1946 aerial photo, located at the western side of the area that was redeveloped in 1937 on the site of the original airfield buildings (centred on NH 62357 67071). The 1961 OS map showed structures at these locations. None survived at the time of this project. One would have been located to the north of the present A9.
The additional two blister hangars described above by RCAHMS were probably the Mainhill hangars originally to the north of Blythswood at NH 62470 67247 and NH 62446 67225. <1>