MHG45709 - Broch, Strath Carnaig

• REVETMENT (Undated)

The ruins of a broch with a circular enclosure abutting on its ENE side. RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909.

A broch, surviving as a hollowed mound, c2m high, on a rise above a flood-plain. The inner face, 1.2m maximum height, and outer face, 0.4m high, are visible for most of periphery, giving an internal diameter of c8.3m within a wall c4.3m thick in ENE widening to c5.7m in WSW. According to OS (WDJ) in 1963 there was an entrance, 1.5m wide in the WSW, and although this cannot be verified as it is obscured by tumble, the increased thickness of the wall and a hollow in the rim of the mound suggest that it was in this arc. There is a gap, 0.7m wide, in the inner face of the broch on the N side, probably the entrance to a mural gallery, the inner face of which is discernible for a short distance in the S. The central court is obscured by debris. Abutting on E arc of broch is a circular stone-walled enclosure of uncertain date and purpose. It measures 16m diameter between centres of a wall spread to c2.5m wide, which is overlaid by a modern wall. No entrance is apparent. Traces of a smaller enclosure on NW side of the broch. They may both be associated with depopulated buildings in the vicinity. Some 8m from broch on slopes to S and W is a discontinuous line of stones, possible part of a revetment.
Visited by OS (W D J) 17 June 1963 and (N K B) 10 November 1969.