MHG4571 - Castle Roy

• CASTLE (Medieval - 1058 AD to 1559 AD)

(NJ 0065 2192) Castle Roy (NAT).

A simple 13th century fortress with no history but said to have been a stronghold of the Comyns.
It consists of an enclosing wall 7ft thick and from 10-15ft high enclosing a space 80 x 53ft, with a N doorway and a square tower at the NW angle.
Late 12th to early 13th century. (J G Dunbar 1966)
D MacGibbon and T Ross 1887-92; J G Dunbar 1966.

The remains of Castle Roy are as described and planned by MacGibbon & Ross.
Visited by OS (N K B) 7 September 1966.

A geophysical survey and trial trenching evaluation was carried out in December 1995 in advance of a car parking development adjacent to Castle Roy, a scheduled ancient monument (NMRS NJ 02 SW 1). An area of 0.15ha was assessed. Nothing of note was revealed by the geophysical survey. Trial trenching revealed no evidence of a settlement on the S side of the castle, nor was there any evidence of a defensive ditch associated with the castle. These findings support the theory put forward by MacGibbon and Ross that Castle Roy may never have had a defensive ditch. If, as the results indicted, the low-lying land on the immediate S side of the castle was prone to waterlogging, then this may have provided a sufficient natural defence in antiquity. <1>

Access Audit 22 - HAW 11/2003

Photographic, topographic and measured surveys were undertaken by Field Archaeology Specialists (FAS) in 2011 at the site in advance of a proposed long-term project designed in response to the need for conservation of the monument. <2>

NOTE: all plans of the site used in the report show the monument c.2.5m away to the north of its position as shown on OS mapping.