MHG45772 - Ledbeg River

Circular enclosure and field wall. R J Mercer 1978.

NC 2583 1387: An enclosure with sub-divided plots.
R Mercer, Ledmore Survey No.18, 1978

NC 2589 1377: A small walled enclosure.
R Mercer, Ledmore Survey No.19, 1978

NC 2586 1384: Farmstead abandoned 18th/19th century. Remains include two building footings, 13m by 4m and 12m by 4m, with an adjoining enclosure and, nearby, ruins of a small enclosure and a subsiduary building; also a field complex of walls, banks and heaps of cleared stones.
Visited by OS (JM) 14 August 1980

An unroofed building and an enclosure are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1878, sheet lxxxii). One unroofed building of two compartments attached to an enclosure and one unroofed structure are shown on current edition of OS 1:10,560 map (1966).
Info from RCAHMS (SAH) 19 September 1995