MHG45795 - Hut circle etc, Loch Feur

In area centred at NG 804 779 about 300 ft. OD. on sheltered SE slope of the hill above Loch Feur, there are the remains of 3 hut circles, several greatly mutilated enclosures and the footings of a rectangular building 5m x 3m. x 0.3m high. The enclosures were constructed with large boulders but are now almost completely overgrown with heather. The hut circles, which have 1m wide entrances in E, apart from 'A', are constructed of large stones forming an inner and outer kerb and small stone infilling. Their dimensions are as follows:
'A' Internally 9m diameter with walls 3m thick by 1m high. A significant feature of this hut circle is entrance which is 1.3m wide in the inside and 2m on outside.
'B' Internally 8m diameter with walls 1.7m thick by 0.6m high overgrown with heather.
'C' Internally 6m diameter with walls 1.8m thick by 0.6m high almost completely heather covered.
Surveyed at 1/2500 and 1/10560. Visited by OS (RD) 8 April 1965; Visible on RAF air photographs CPE/ Scot/UK 183:1288-9.
R Wentworth 1989.