MHG4580 - Dun - Creag Phitiulais

• DUN (Iron Age - 550 BC to 560 AD)

Dated to Iron Age by type.

On knoll on steep hillslope. Aspect NNW; altitude 335=351mOD.

Sketch by OS FI 1969 on cards.

NMRS description is as follows.

(NH 9302 1390) A dun on Craig Phitiulais half a mile ESE of Pityoulish farmhouse. It is 30' x 20' within the ruin of a substantial wall, which must originally have been about 11' in thickness. The entrance is on the SW (Feachem 1963). Cash said that the fort, of dry stone masonry, was almost completely ruined and nothing stood above 4' high (Cash 1910).
C G Cash 1910; R W Feachem 1963.

Situated on a knoll at the NE end of Creag Phitiulais, are the remains of dun, oval on plan, measuring internally c.9.0m E-W by 8.0m N-S. Both wall faces are visible except in the W arc, giving a wall thickness of 3.0m with indications of it widening to c.4.0m in the W, where a gap in the tumble probably indicates the entrance, of which no details survive. No intra-mural or interior features can be seen. Recent shelters have been built in the tumble on the E side. No name is known locally. Visited by OS (N K B) 19 September 1969.