MHG45819 - Gaskmhor

• CIRCULAR ENCLOSURE (Undated)

Lying immediately to the N of the former Smithy (now occupied by a modern structure) are the remains of a rectangular structure measuring 1 lm by 4m and aligned N/S. From its position and alignment this building was probably a byre or shed. This building, shown as roofed in 1870, lies on the E side of a turf and stone bank that runs N/S. The bank now averages 0.5m in height and is rounded to c1m in width.
38m to the N of the structure the bank bisects a rounded enclosure some 20m in diameter. To the NE of this enclosure in an area of boulders are at least 3 hollows, possibly stone walled and measuring 4m by 2m by c250mm deep. These may have been potato clamps. 40m to the E of the structure is an irregular rounded enclosure up to 20m in diameter. This was probably a kailyard or potato patch.
Wordsworth 1997, Site 17 (see Hlinked report)