MHG45825 - Cairn and boundary wall, Stronetoper

A sub-rectangular cairn of uncertain origin and length of boundary dyke.

• CLEARANCE CAIRN? (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • BOUNDARY DYKE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Clearance Cairn R - NN 84989 96830
A low cairn in the heather, on a raised area in the valley floor. It is rectangular in shape, on a N-S axis, measures 8m x 4m and is 0.3m above the surrounding ground level. From its south end a section of linear wall extends to the south and ends abruptly after 25m. This is 0.3m in height and heather covered. (Photo 3) <1>

This site was visited during a walkover survey in April 2010 in advance of proposed electricity cabling works. It is described as a subrectangular cairn orientated north-south, measuring 7m by 5m with a height of 0.5m above ground. The cairn consists of moss and lichen-covered rounded large and medium-szied river stones situated on a platform on a wide, heather covered river terrace. A drystone curvilinear wall extends southward from the south end of the cairn. The site was planned at 1:100.
It is suggested by the surveyors that the cairn could potentially be a medieval or Pictish-period grave. It does not have the appearance of a prehistoric burial cairn, but neither does it seem to be a simple clearance cairn.
The boundary wall extends southwards from the cairn for a distance of 15m, and measures 1m wide and between 0.5m and 1m high. It appears to post-date the cairn. <2>