MHG32828 - Stronetoper

• COTTAGE (Modern - 1901 AD to 2100 AD)
  • SCHOOL (19th Century to 20th Century - 1801 AD? to 2000 AD?)
  • STOREHOUSE (19th Century to 20th Century - 1801 AD to 2000 AD)
  • BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • BOUNDARY DYKE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Visited 30.08.03. Weather dull and overcast. A well preserved cottage that is maintained as a holiday house lies within the boundary of the forest, beside a cattle grid. This is the site of the former school. The remains of the supports of a pair of bridges are to be seen by the river (see Achleum). The site does not appear on Roy map of 1752 but is marked on the Thompson map of 1830 and on 1st edition OS survey where it is depicted as having 2 roofed buildings.

Structure N - NN 84895 97073
A rectangular building on a N-S axis, to the south of the cottage and the cattle grid. Measures internally 7m x 3m . Recessed into slope at its west side. East wall formed by a broad earth bank roughly 0.1m in height, indistinct in places as are the north and south ends. May be an entrance in north end of east wall

?Store P - NN 84890 97142
A small circular (possibly square) feature to the north of the main cottage. Diameter 1.5m, surrounded by turf and stone bank 0.3m in height and 1m in width. May be a small entrance in the west.

Enclosure Q - NN 84925 97002
To the SE of the cottage, on a terrace, there is a rectangular improved area, roughly 150m x 20m. The remains of a rough stone wall are to be seen enclosing it on its west side, being particularly evident at the north end where it is 0.5m in height. The east side is formed by a steep bank dropping towards the river. There is a section of wall in the centre but this appears to be largely formed of clearance material. At the south end a line of stones forms the wall. There is a further stone setting on the edge of the terrace to the south, but it is difficult to discern the line that the wall takes thereafter, it may drop down to a lower level where there is a clearance cairn and a further section of wall.

Clearance Cairn R - NN 84989 96830
A low cairn in the heather, on a raised area in the valley floor. It is rectangular in shape, on a N-S axis, measures 8m x 4m and is 0.3m above the surrounding ground level. From its south end a section of linear wall extends to the south and ends abruptly after 25m. This is 0.3m in height and heather covered.

Linear/?Field wall S
On the west side of the road, the low remnants of a stone wall are to be seen. It is almost continuous, from the settlement of Stronlia (south end) to Strontoper (north end). It is aligned with the west wall of the enclosure Q above.

Structure/ ?Water tank -GR NN84650 97474
Remains of a small rectangular building astride a small stream, are to be found above and to the west of the site. Measures internally 4m x 2.5m. Dressed stone walls upstanding externally to 0.8m (on east side), but walls generally to 0.5m. Could be a mill or possibly a water tank

Photographs
1. Structure N from SSW