MHG45824 - Enclosure, Stronetoper

A sub-rectangular area of enclosed ground.

• ENCLOSURE (18th Century to 19th Century - 1701 AD to 1900 AD)

To the SE of the cottage, on a terrace, there is a rectangular improved area, roughly 150m x 20m. The remains of a rough stone wall are to be seen enclosing it on its west side, being particularly evident at the north end where it is 0.5m in height. The east side is formed by a steep bank dropping towards the river. There is a section of wall in the centre but this appears to be largely formed of clearance material. At the south end a line of stones forms the wall. There is a further stone setting on the edge of the terrace to the south, but it is difficult to discern the line that the wall takes thereafter, it may drop down to a lower level where there is a clearance cairn and a further section of wall. <1>

The remains of a low, linear drystone wall were recorded during a walkover survey in April 2010 in advance of electricity cabling works. It measures approximately 33m long by 1m wide, 0.5m - 1m high. The wall is heather and turf-covered, orientated E-W, and runs from the edge of the River Feshie ending about 20m from the base of the river terrace. The surveyors interpret it as either a boundary wall or part of an enclosure, which may once have linked up with the similar wall recorded under MHG45825. <2>

The various sections of wall described under <1> and <2> appear to broadly correspond to an enclosed area of ground depicted on the 1st edition 6 inch map. <3>