MHG45866 - Neist Fhiadhach

Full Description

(NG 13014738) ? Sacred building (associated with unnoted place-name - Camus na h'Annait (Bay of the Mother Church) - at NG 132474). (NG 1316 4760) Buildings.
Information from Dr J Ross to OS, 1961.

The ? sacred building, situated on the top of steep cliffs at the SE end of a rocky ridge, beside the footpath to Waterstein Lighthouse, is rectangular on plan measuring 6.5m externally NNE-SSW by 5.0m transversely. The walling, the turf-covered foundations only of which survive, 0.8m wide and constructed of small rubble with no evidence of faced stone. Extending SE from the NE corner for 10.0m are the footings of a wall which then turn SW for about 5.0m and disappear.
The buildings to the NNE, situated in scree below the escarpment, comprise a ruined house, about three shieling-type huts, one of double-cell construction, and some old enclosures. An area of cultivated, now pasture, extends S to Camus na h'Annait.
The structural details and position of the ? sacred building are unconvincing. It would seem more probable that if an old ecclesiastical establishment existed here it was situated on the low-lying ground bordering Camus na h'Annait, and therefore presumably destroyed by cultivation.
Visited by OS (A C) 30 May 1961.

One unroofed building is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire, Isle of Skye 1881, sheet xx). Two unroofed building, both with two compartments are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10560 map (1968).

See NG14NW 22 for a farmstead which was formerly part of NG14NW 4.
See NG14NW 14 and 16 which may be part of this site (NG14NW 4)