MHG45874 - Route of Kishorn to Kirkton drove and coffin road, Lochcarron

Summary

An old routeway which ran between the two settlements and was in regular use until the early 19th century.

• DROVE ROAD (In use, Medieval to 20th Century - 1058 AD? to 1950 AD?)
  • CORPSE ROAD (In use, Medieval to 20th Century - 1058 AD? to 1950 AD?)

Full Description

A local researcher, Paul Swan, has provided information about this old routeway, which ran from the settlements around Kishorn (including north to Shieldaig and west to Applecross peninsula) to the old parish churchyard of Lochcarron at Kirkton. It ran up Glen Mor, struck out across Kishorn brae somewhere near the current sub-power station, following roughly the line of the telegraph poles, crossed the Allt nan Carnan at its most fordable point, then followed the line of the current footpath through Kirkton wood down to the old graveyard and onto the market area where the industrial units now stand. It would have gone out of serious use once the Parliamentary roads were built in 1817 and 1819, although local knowledge recalls sheep being driven along it during the 1940s. The photograph is looking westwards from the Allt nan Carnan towards Kishorn. <1> <2>

Two photos of the road were supplied by P Swan in 2014. <3>