MHG45875 - Site of Druim na Faille, cattle market and fair near Lochcarron

Summary

The site of the old cattle market and general fair, which probably originated in the medieval period.

• LIVESTOCK MARKET (In use, Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • FAIR (In use, Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

A local researcher, Paul Swan, has provided information about the site of the old cattle market and general fair close to Lochcarron. This was established well before the foundation of Lochcarron itself, and probably has its origins in the medieval period.
Local oral history says this large field was the site of the old cattle market and general fair. For hundreds of years local tenant farmers, and then crofters, brought their black highland cattle, and later sheep, from as far away as Shieldaig, Kishorn and the Applecross peninsula to this field to be sold to drovers who took them east and south to places such as Muir of Ord, Crieff and Falkirk. This continued until the railway came in 1870 when the market was moved to a field next to Strathcarron station. The south-western half of this field is today the home of the local council roads department depot, garage workshop units and the new fire station. <1>-<3>