MHG45949 - Eilean A' Phiobaire

Jetty, landing points, quarrys, linear stone setting, iron shelter, trenches

• TRENCH (Unknown date)
  • STONE SETTING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • QUARRY (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Eilean a'Phiobaire

The following features were noted on Eilean a'Phiobaire, however, due to the intensity of vegetational cover at the date of visit, observation of specific detail was difficult.
Visited by RCAHMS (IMS) 5 June 1991.

NG80NW 20.01 NG 8308 0842 to 8314 0841 Trenches
NG80NW 20.02 NG 831 083 Landing Places; Jetties
NG80NW 20.03 NG 8309 0836 to 8313 0836 Bank
NG20NW 20.04 NG 8310 0830 Structure

Sites identified during an archaeological survey of Loch Hourn by NOSAS in 2006.

Site 686. This site entry covers 5 features noted on a reconnaissance trip in May 2006. These features consist of two well-maintained cleared landing places, substantial evidence for stone quarrying, a small setting of stones abutting a rock face, and a low rusting corrugated iron shelter for an equally rusting Exid Thunderbird gas operated bird scarer. The island had one lonely sheep on it, many gulls’ nests and is smothered in bracken and brambles. The island is very dry and there are no signs of any settlement in the past. There is a buoy in the bay between the island and the mainland suggesting that fish cages are moored there at times and we believe the only use of the island is as a base for scaring birds off fish cages. <1>