MHG45959 - Short Sunderland Flying Boat: Moray Firth

• AIRCRAFT (Undated)

Evidence = Echo sounder
Horizontal Datum = OGB
General water depth = 33

Surveying Details
9 August 1976. The wreck of a Sunderland aircraft is reported at 57 44 21N, 003 45 40W. The positon was fixed by trisponder using moray firth hf - pat 1 249.77, pat 2 230.48 (u). Or decca [n scot] red h 20.27, green a 39.88, purple a 69.24 (u). The least echosounder depth was 29.2 in a general depth of 33 metres. A scour to the depth of 1 metre was observed. The side scan sonar indicated a small wreck lying within its scour. The seabed is light grey mud. The vessel was contacted by the sonar from one direction only. The site was examined on 23 June 1975.
Repport by HMS ECHO, 20 March 1976.

12 September 1991. A trawler is reported to have damaged its nets and trawled up part of an aircraft at 57 44 26N, 003 45 50W.
Report by G Furse, RAF Kinloss, 12 Spetember 1991.

7 June 1993. The wreck of a Sunderland flying boat was dived upon in August 1990 at decca [n brit] red h 20.28, green a 39.91, purple a 69.22. Radar ranges - Burghead 8.68 miles, South Sutor 8.22 miles, land to south 5.21 miles, land to north 4.1miles. The least depth was 27 metres. A large section of the fuselage with the top deck cockpit and tailplane is missing. The wings, floats, engine cowlings and suspension lie flat to seabed. The engines are missing. A fouled fishing net floats up 2 metres from the port wing, next to a live mine.
Report by G Wadsworth, 1 March 1993.

10 June 1993. The site was dived upon at 57 44 20.5N, 003 45 46W [GPS] and was positively identified as a Sunderland aircraft. It stands 2 metres high. There is a very shallow scour pit.
Report by J Leigh, 27 April 1993.

Hydrographic Office, 1995.