MHG45975 - Loch Vatachan

• LAZY BEDS (Undated)
  • CAIRNFIELD (Undated)
  • SHIELING HUT (Undated)
  • BANK (EARTHWORK) (Undated)

35.02 NC 0117 1103 Shieling-huts; Enclosures; Banks; Lazy-beds (ACHIL94 449-51, 453)

On the bracken and heather covered hillside above the W shore of Loch Vatachan, to either side of the Allt Braigh an' t Stratha, there is a group of features comprising four hut-circles, five shieling-huts, several lengths of bank, fragmentary enclosures, a scatter of small cairns and a small area of lazy-bed cultivation. The hut-circles are situated on higher ground than the shieling-huts; they and the banks and small cairns around them are described under NC01SW 35.01. The shieling-huts and the remaining features are described under NC01SW 35.02.
Visited by RCAHMS (SDB) 10 August 1994