MHG45993 - Dykes and walls, Druim An Daraich, Rhu

Dykes and walls at Druim An Daraich, Rhu

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • HEAD DYKE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

A large curvilinear turf-covered bank runs uphill on the southern slopes of Druim an Daraich. The remains of two drystone dykes running parallel to the banks lie at 30m and 60m to the southwest, possibly relating to the original head-dyke of the nearby farmstead. They run from the edge of the break in slope, northwards to the base of a cliff face, thus forming and enclosure on the natural shelf.
Information from CFA Report 1994 (No. 161) MS/726/176
Sponsor: Scottish Woodlands Ltd. <1>

A walkover survey was undertaken in 2015 by Rough Bounds Archaeology et al, covered the area to the north east of the bay at Saideil Druim an Daraich and then south-west above the tree line between 50 and 60 metres above sea level following the extant walling clearly marked on the map.

Site 12. Earth dyke running at 90 degrees from boundary wall down the east side of a burn within a small area of deer fencing, probably modern earth work to keep the burn clear with the fencing to exclude animals to help secure water supply.

Site 13. Degraded stone wall running at 90o on west side of burn running up to steep sided cliff.

Site 14. Walling possibly turf dyke - a continuance of wall also noted at Site 13. <2>