MHG45997 - Lochan A' Chleirich

• RIG AND FURROW (Undated)
  • BUILDING (Undated)

(NM 6697 8540) This large rectilinear structure, depicted as unroofed on the OS 1:10 000 map (1975), was assessed as part of an archaeological evaluation in advance of a woodland regeneration scheme.
It is of drystone construction and measured 15m long, 7m wide and 1.5m thick. Secondary walls projecting from the southeast and southwest corners have been constructed using collapsed material from the main structure. An entrance survives in the northern side.
Areas of rig and furrow cultivation are located to the north and south of the structure, measuring 4m from crest to crest.
Information from CFA Report 1994 (No. 161) MS/726/176
Sponsor: Scottish Woodlands Ltd.