MHG46045 - Lithic Scatter - Knockdee

• LITHIC SCATTER (Undated)

ND 170 610 (centre) Fifteen fields were walked to either side of the B874, between Roadside and Poolhoy, in April 2002. A low density spread of material was recovered from around the mid-slope areas, comprising around 400 pieces, including blade and flake cores, scrapers and a knife fragment. A large scatter previously identified (DES 1997, 45) at ND 168 609, and interpreted as Mesolithic, was rewalked and 500 lithics were recovered, including blade and flake cores, retouched blades, microburins and a backed bladelet.
A Pannett 2002