MHG4606 - Cairn and Cists - Auchendean

• CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2400 BC? to 551 BC?)
  • CIST (Bronze Age - 2400 BC? to 551 BC?)

Full Description

When my family came to live in Broomhill House in 1924, the cairn was a complete circle, but only 2'-3' high. Now it is almost obscured by moss and other depradations, with trees growing in and around it. In 1924 there was a second cairn, now quite lost, for many of the stones were removed.
The older local people told my parents of the finding of 'stone coffins', close to the larger cairn, the remains having being taken to a museum in Edinburgh.
Information in a letter from Rosemary Aspin to HRC Archaeologist, 10/10/90.

NH92SE 5 9951 2332.

(NH 9949 2337) Cairn (NR) Two Stone Coffins found here AD 1866.

A cairn composed wholly of loose stones and of considerable size. When opened in 1866 it was found to contain two stone cists embedded in fine sand.
Name Book 1871.

A turf-covered cairn, mainly of stones with some earth, situated on a gentle wooded E slope at about 800ft OD. It is obscured by under- growth and fallen trees, but measures approximately 16.0m E-W by 13.5m N-S, and 2.0m maximum height. A depression in the centre marks the 1866 excavation.
Re-surveyed at 1/2500.
Visited by OS (N K B) 16 April 1966.