MHG46065 - Raised Beach - Fernaig

A raised beach was investigated during the Scotland's First Settlers Project.

• LITHIC SCATTER (Undated)

Recorded between May and September 2002 as part of the Scotland's First Settlers Project and the Sea Loch Survey.
NG 8440 3390 Fernaig Raised beach, shovel pitted: lithics recovered
Sponsors: HS, Society of Antiquaries of Scotland, British Academy
K Hardy and C R Wickham-Jones 2002

A raised beach was investigated by the Scotland's First Settlers Project in 2002. The site was a well developed terrace (9 metres OD) lying in a sheltered position on the north side of the mouth of the River Ascaig. The terrace ay on a north-west to south-east alignment and had been cut through at its seaward end (north-west) by the Inverness – Kyle of Lochalsh railway line. The north west part of the terrace was examined during the coastal survey, while under plough. It produced a negative result.
A single transect of 31 shovel pits, at 10 metre intervals, was laid along the crest of the terrace using the steading buildings at the south-east end as an anchor point. This terrace had been heavily and continuously ploughed for many years producing a plough-soil which was from 190mm to 300mm deep. Pebbles, derived from the underlying beach deposits, were present throughout the plough-soil. One lithic was collected from shovel pit 6, but it may be natural. <1>