MHG46126 - Assynt, Cnoc Thuradain

• PUMPING STATION (Undated)
  • RESERVOIR (Undated)

NH 586 673 A desk-based assessment, walkover survey and monitoring of six test pits were undertaken in May 2002 in advance of a proposed enlargement to the clear water tank at Assynt, near Alness. The existing tank lies close to Cladh Thuradain (NH 56 NE 2), the graveyard associated with the site of the Chapel of Fyrish. There has been extensive disturbance around the site of the existing tank, and much of the area proposed for development is under forestry or has been recently cleared of trees.
Archive to be deposited in Highland SMR and the NMRS.
Sponsor: Edmund Nuttall Ltd for Scottish Water.
R Coleman 2002

Jacob Babtie carried out an archaeological field survey and desk-based assessment of the area of the proposed intake from Loch Glass close to the township of Tighiomair. A proposed pipeline and access road is planned. In addition, a walk-over assessment was undertaken at the proposed site of an additional land-take at a clear water tank at NH 5866 6735.
Jacob Babtie, 2004.