MHG4620 - DELETED - see MHG4557

The information from this record has been merged with MHG4557.

Unlocated

A bronze dirk from Abernethy is in Kingussie Museum.
J M Coles 1966.

The discovery of this dirk may be linked with that of two socketed axes (NH91NE 4). The following unpublished sources refer:
(1). John Coles card index: dirk - midrib; drawing and details ent by George Davidson 12.9.1966 - found together Kincardine on Spey with 2 socketed axes? 6.5 miles SW Nethybridge, on Spey.
(2). NMAS green card: small bronze dagger or reduced rapier, L [not given]; a midrib diverges 2" from the butt to follow the outline of the blade; traces of three out of four rivet holes remain. Found in 1875 under a granite boulder in Kincardine-Abernethy, Inverness-shire in a spot where Col John Rory Stewart was reputed to have hidden his arms and flag. Acquired by Am Fasgadh, 1951.
(3) Highland Folk Museum, Kingussie: details received recently from HFM are slightly different: Found c1873 by Mr Smith, Grantown, under a granite boulder in Kincardine, Abernethy. There was a local tradition that Colonel John Roy Stewart hid arms and flags there and the finder stated that there were remains of silk cords attached to the loop of the axe-head and believed that it was a relic attached to Colonel Stewart's flagstaff. Donated by the Executors of the late Miss Peace, Grantown-on-spey. Kingussie acc no: KIGHF: DG 1 (N 4).
Information from Mr T Cowie (NMS) 27 November 1994